Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Foley Parade

Hello Friends,

It was a fantastic night for a parade.  The weather was beautiful all day.  The band worked really hard both at school and in the lineup area and it paid off.  “The HERD” was in the mix with some really fine bands tonight.  Congratulations to “The Storm” from Sauk Rapids-Rice on their Grand Championship award, and to all the bands that “stepped into the arena.”

Class A

71.7 Lake City

62.8 Albany

58.0 Royalton

Class AA

79.9 Sauk Rapids-Rice: Grand Champion, Best Music, Best Percussion and Best Colorguard

78.9 Milaca

73.9 Sartell

72.5 St. Francis

Class AAA

79.2 Mankato: Best General Effect

78.5 Buffal0: Best Marching

73.3 Maple Grove

69.7 Solar Sound (St. Cloud)

Congratulations to flutist Lydia Berg, winner of “The Golden Dinkle” for outstanding visual performance.

 

Advertisements

Buffalo Days Parade

Hello Friends,

It was a fantastic week with constant growth from Monday all the way through to our last performance at the end of the parade on Saturday.  I was especially pleased with the level of tenacity displayed by all of the rookies.  We can only be as good as the quality of our weakest performer.  This means we can have no weak performers and we are well on the way to this goal.

Friday night’s performance at the Parent Preview was really fun.  I always enjoy that moment when we first get to see the band in full uniform.  Everything looks and sounds better.  Congratulations to Matt Fenton of the Mellophone Section for earning “The Golden Dinkle Award” signifying an Outstanding Visual Performance.

On Saturday, the weather threw us a curveball. Between the rain, wind, and difficulty getting into our warmup location, we had a very condensed warmup time in the lineup area.  Despite all the barriers to excellence, you stepped up and put on a terrific show for your hometown crowd.  I was very proud of you.  Congratulations to “Golden Dinkle” winner Grayson Wubben, of the Tenor Drum Section.

The judging critiques have given us some really good learning targets for our next couple rehearsals and we know what to do to get to the next level.

Here are the results from Saturday.

Class A

1st 74.4 KMS

2nd 73.2 Benson

3rd 71.0 Sartell/St. Stephens

4th 61.2 Maple Lake

Class AA

1st 74.6 The Patriots of St. Anthony Village and Spring Lk. Park HS (Best Winds and Best Drum Majors)

2nd 71.6 St. Francis (Best Drumline)

3rd 66.1 St. Michael-Albertville

Grand Champion 75.3 Alexandria (Best Colorguard)

“The HERD” in exhibition received a 74.0.  We were ranked near the top in every caption and sub-caption except marching, in which we were ranked 6th.  This will be the focus of the wind section on Monday night and Wednesday afternoon.

Please keep in mind that this was our first performance and most of these bands had already marched between 3 and 6 times.  We are just getting started and have much room for growth.  Also, as the first band into the judging area, we are likely to get a lower score than if we were one of the following band.

It was an exciting night, with many of the best bands in the state going head to head to close out the competitive summer season in Minnesota.  You performance earned you another high score and ran your string of scores in the 80’s to 5 consecutive parades.  This will be a hard standard to live up to for future bands.  There continue to be only 4 bands in the state that perform at a higher level than you: Litchfield, 728 Cadets, Waconia and Mankato Lancers.  We saw Henry Sibley twice and we each outscored the other once.  I was proud to be your director this season and will miss you over the next 5 weeks.  Enjoy your July.  We will see you again on August 6.

Congratulations to Jack Soden, winner of “The Golden Dinkle Award” for tonight’s parade.

Here are tonight’s results.

89.9 Litchfield, Grand Champion, 1st in Class A, Best Marching, Best General Effect

89.5 728 Cadets, 1st in Class AAA, Best Drumline, Best Colorguard

88.2 Waconia, 2nd in Class AAA, Best Winds, Best Music

82.4 Henry Sibley, 1st in Class AA

82.3 “The HERD”, 3rd in Class AAA, 4th in Music, 4th in Marching, 6th in General Effect, 6th in Drumline, 8th in Colorguard

81.2 Alexandria, 2nd in Class AA

78.7 Patriots, 4th in Class AAA

75.5 Champlin Park, 3rd in Class AA

73.6 St. Michael-Albertville, 4th in Class AA

71.8 Lake City, 2nd in Class A

68.8 Blaine, 5th in Class AAA

68.7 Richfield, 3rd in Class A

I really cannot believe the way you continue improving.  Five parades and five successively improved performances.  I am proud to be part of this organization.  Your level of caring about excellence is truly humbling.  Going into today’s parade it was entirely conceivable  that we could get 5th in our class and 9th overall.  The best finish we could reasonably hope for was 2nd in our class and 3rd overall…and that’s what we earned. Your score of 83.7 is both our highest score and our highest place finish at the St. Cloud Parade.  We have yet to see either the 728 Cadets or Waconia (we’ll seem both of them on Monday), but based on the results that I’ve seen posted about other parades around the state, it looks like they are again in the top echelon of bands along with Litchfield and Mankato.  You’re just behind that group.  What a fantastic season for fantastic marching musicians and performers.

Congratulations to today’s most outstanding visual performer, Emma Henne, of the drumline.  She wins “The Golden Dinkle Award” for the day.

Here are today’s results.

  1. 85.4 Litchfield, Grand Champion, 1st in Class A, Best Music Execution, Best Marching Execution, Best Music General Effect, Best Visual General Effect, Best Drumline
  2. 84.5 Mankato Lancers, 1st in Class AA
  3. 83.7 “The HERD”, 2nd in Class AA, 2nd in Music Execution, 5th in Marching Execution, 3rd in Music General Effect, 4th in Visual General Effect, 3rd in Drumline, 4th in Colorguard
  4. 81.9 Henry Sibley, 2nd in Class A, Best Colorguard
  5. 81.8 Champlin Park, 3rd in Class AA
  6. 81.5 Milaca, 3rd in Class A
  7. 81.45 Owatonna, 4th in Class AA
  8. 80.1 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 5th in Class AA
  9. 75.6 Sartell
  10. 75.4 St. Michael-Albertville
  11. 67.1 Foley

See you all for a 2:00 meet time on Monday.

 A
    85.4  Litchfield (Grand Champion & Drumline)
    81.9  Henry Sibley (Color Guard)
    81.5  Milaca
    75.6  Sartell
    67.1  Foley
 
    AA
    84.5  Mankato 77 Lancers (Color Guard)
    83.7  Buffalo
    81.8  Champlin Park
    81.45 Owatonna
    80.1  Sauk Rapids-Rice (Percussion)
    75.4  St. Michael-Albertville

Five Plays of “Pictures from Bald Mountain”…Five fantastic performances.  Each was equally impressive.  You have “arrived” as a performing ensemble when you stop worrying about the little details and put you total energy into the nuance of performing with energy and style.  I am so impressed by what you accomplished tonight.

Congratulations to the Color Guard for their “Best Guard” Award for Class AAA.  They were 3rd overall out of the 10 bands.  The Drumline was 2nd in our class and 2nd overall.  As an overall band, you had the highest score in every caption including Best Music, Best Marching, and Best General Effect.  You were the Grand Champions of this event tonight.  This was one of the great nights in the 29 year history of “The HERD”.

Congratulation, also, to Crystal Allen from the Colorguard.  She was tonight’s winner of “The Golden Dinkle Award” for Outstanding Visual Performance.

Report time tomorrow is 7:15.  Don’t forget you lunch!

Here are tonight’s results.

Class A

  1. 78.2 KMS, Best Colorguard, Best Drumline
  2. 76.6 Benson
  3. 66.4 Foley
  4. 62.2 Albany

Class AA

  1. 79.2 Alexandria, Best Colorguard, Best Drumline
  2. 74.1 Sartell

Class AAA

  1. 83.45 Buffalo, Best Colorguard
  2. 80.4 Champlin Park, Best Drumline
  3. 80.4 Owatonna
  4. 75.8 St. Cloud Solar Sound

Thanks for the great day gang.  I’ll make this short and sweet.  You continue to improve with every performance.  This was your highest score ever at this parade. Tomorrow promises to be another great day to march and I look forward to seeing what your top end is.  Can you get even better?

Congratulations to Cat LaCasse from the trombone section, winner of “The Golden Dinkle” representing an outstanding visual performer.

Here are the results from tonight’s parade.

83.7 Mankato Lancers Grand Champion, 1st overall in every caption

82.3 “The HERD”, 1st in Class AA, 2nd overall in every caption

79.7 Champlin Park, 2nd in Class AA

75.1 STMA, 1st in Class A

72.2 Virginia, 2nd in Class A

69.7 Richfield, 3rd in Class A

Foley Parade Results

My Friends.  This was a fantastic start to our competitive season.  What a fine performance.  We got chased around by the weather a bit, and when it came time to step off it felt like we weren’t quite “in the zone.”  But, by the time we got to the judges stand, we had all the kinks worked out and you were hitting on all cylinders.  The last two performances of your show were simply spectacular.  And, the judges agreed.  This was the second highest score “The HERD” has ever received at the Foley Parade.  Here are the results from tonight’s parade.

81.8 Sauk Rapids-Rice: 1st in Class AAA, Grand Champion, Best General Effect, Best Percussion, Best Color Guard

81.1 “The HERD”: 2nd in Class AAA, Best Music, Best Marching, 3rd in General Effect, 2nd in Percussion, 3rd in Colorguard

81.1 Milaca: 1st in Class AA

77.85 Bemidji: 2nd in Class AA

72.8 Solar Sound (St. Cloud All City): 3rd in Class AAA

71.5 St. Francis 4th in Class AAA

69.0 Maple Grove 3rd in Class AA

68.45 Blaine 5th in Class AAA

68.4 Lake City 1st in Class A

68.4 Hutchinson 4th in Class AA

62.6 Albany 2nd in Class A

58.9 New York Mills 3rd in Class A

Congratulations to Joey Patterson for winning tonight’s “Dinkle Award” signifying the best visual performance of the evening.

See you all tomorrow at 2:00 for the Brooklyn Center Parade.  There are 6 bands including our first look at Champlin Park and the Mankato Lancers.

%d bloggers like this: